Home Sweet Home?

Well its been an awful long time since i sat to write. My life has been one long rollercoaster of crap dragging us down, but somehow we made it out on top! So in August, our rental agency gave us a 60 day notice to move out, and let me tell you, i was stressed beyond words! I looked at my apartment manager, filled with tears in my eyes, and asked him ” What did we do wrong?! Why do we have to move? We didnt plan on moving for a few years, and planned on renewing the lease!” he gave me no reason, just said that we werent being evicted, they just werent renewing our lease. well, fuck… so i cried for a few days, while frantically looking for a place to move. We looked everywhere from Oceanside, to Chula Vista, and i started to panic… what if we didnt find a place in time? and how the hell will we afford this move in the first place?! we only ever move at tax season because thats when we can afford to move. so anyways, long story short, I finally found us a place! The most perect place I could ever imagine! I FOUND US A HOUSE!!! IN SOLANA BEACH NONETHELESS!!!!!

Well, last week we officially moved in, stressed about everything. Technically we still have the apartment til the end of the month, but the house is much closer to my husbands work (OHMYGOD DID I JUST SAY HOUSE?!?!) so we are here from now on. But man, a lot comes with renting a house! water bills, exterminator bills to kill and get rid of all the poisonus spiders, higher electric bill…. just wow.

Anyways, since moving in, we have been trying so hard to get the house just the way we like it (meaning I have to unpack and reorganize anything that my husband or his mother puts away) because we are trying to get the house in order before my husbands birthday on next saturday, because we are planning on having a housewarming/birthday party on that day so that the whole family can come see our new HOUSE!!!! EEEPP!!!!

Ive gotta say, never in a million years did i think, that at the age of 25 (okay okay 27) id be living in a house, WITH NO ROOMMATES! Oh My God… WE DID IT!!! We reached the goal of being able to raise our son in a house, an actual house! The best part is that we know the rental agency that is renting to us, and they are just as determined as we are to have us stay here for many years to come, well at least til we can buy our own house.

Anyways, besides the move, life has been pretty interesting to say the least. Hubs has decided that he wants to be a truck driver, and i think i finally know what i wanna be… a Respiratory Therapist for Children, so pretty soon here ill be starting online classes, but not until hubs starts his new job, so that we know we can financially afford me going to school, and possibly daycare for any classes that are an on campus requirement. I am just so shocked, and happy, and excited, and EXTREMELY EXHAUSTED!!! The kiddo is hitting the terrible twos, and driving me insane!!!! he has been refusing everything that i cook, when normally he loves my cooking, no matter what it is! tonight he refused to eat his absolute afve, mac and cheese with crispy hot dogs!!! instead he snuck in the kitchen, got in the fridge and grabbed an uncrustables… pb&j…really kid??? peanut butter and freaking jelly! uggghhhh!!!!! and last night, he refused to eat meatloaf and mashed potatoes as well!!!! like seriously this kid is starving himself… but then again when i was around his age the only things I ate were McNuggets and French Fries, so i kinda get it. so, he wins this round. hopefully he gets back to the fruit and veggie loving toddler that i adore lol. (not that I dont adore him now, because I will always adore him, hes just too darn cute to stay angry with lol)

 

Okay Guys, I think thats all for tonight, im exhausted, and weird bugs are landing on my shirt, so its time to escape into the house and sit in front of my cozy new FIREPLACE!!!! While I mindlessly crochet…something… i dunno… ill find something to do..fireplace

 

Night all, and dont forget….

Live, Laugh, Love, Always.